Cape Fear Recognizes Student Achievements at Annual Awards Ceremony

April 26th, 2019 by Erin Fabian

Michael Friant

CFCC student Micahel Friant receives Dallas Herring Achievement Award from CFCC President Jim Morton

Cape Fear Community College is pleased to announce the names of students who earned awards at the annual Student Recognition Ceremony.

Each student award winner was chosen from the college’s academic programs, student clubs and organizations by faculty members and club advisors. The criteria for the awards were based on excellence shown in academics, leadership, and persistence in their chosen field of study, club, or organization.

Hundreds of student family members, friends, and faculty attended the event, which was held on April 16 at the Wilson Center. Recipients included:

Arts & Sciences
Morgan Agiovlassitis
Marx Andrzejewski
Delaney Arthur
Michael Ballard
John Burkee
Irene Cho
Jose De Leon
Dhara DeVane
Jean Druhen
Oscar Fawcett
Michael Friant
Steven Gibbs
Grayson Godwin
Nicholas Hill
Bridget Hollandsworth
Jeffrey Holler
Benjamin Hounshel
Simon Howell
Caroline Johnson
Zahria Johnson
Anastasia Katris
Jeanie Lozada Dome
Lauren McMahon
Ashley Ochs
Yesenia Perez
Taleeyah Perry
Josh Sekela
Joseph Sharp
Noah Sibbett
Eli Stafford
Tatiyanna Venable
Shenita Waddell-Daniels
Christina and Richard Whaley
Emma Wilson

Arts & Sciences Academic Achievement
Alex Courts
Elizabeth Medlin
Regina Winston

Health Sciences
Allison Fitzpatrick, Occupational Therapy Assistant
Sarah Mitchell, Radiography
Melissa Paige Sigmon, Early Childhood Education
Nicole Spencer, Associate Degree Nursing (RN)
Katie Wilt, Dental Hygiene

Vocational Technical
Casey Barnette, Fire Protection Technology
Amy Carroll, Healthcare Business Informatics
Michael Cosenza, Culinary Arts
Glenn Dell, Electrical Systems Technology
Fallon Demonte, Business Analytics
Christopher Dewey, Carpentry
William (Garth) Edwards, Business Administration
Monica Erickson, Paralegal Technology
Kristopher Evans-Newman, Chemical Technology
Austin Foxworthy, Construction Management Technology
Kyle Gushman, Diesel and Heavy Equipment Technology
Jesse Harvey, Mechanical Engineering Technology
Kaylen Howard, Interpreter Education
Elora Huber, Basic Law Enforcement Training
Molly Kendrick, Architectural Technology
Joshua Kofroth, Boat Building (Wooden)
Rebecca Lawrence, Medical Office Administration
Jessica Massie, Collision Repair and Refinishing Technology
Haley O’Leary, Hospitality Management
Jordan Pettid, Emergency Management
Greyson Pope, Automotive Systems Technology
Ethan Saxon, Landscape Gardening
Erin Taylor, Baking and Pastry Arts
Joshua Walsh, Sustainability Technologies
Jody Wolf-Cooke, Accounting

Cooperative Innovative High School
Alexandria Trifaro, Pender Early College High School
Jessica Robertson, Wilmington Early College High School
Moonay Chri, Career and College Promise Dual Enrollment
Jason Durgala, Sea-Tech High School

Continuing Education
Alec (Seth) Beacham, Basic Skills Plus
Lasanda Boykin, Certified Healthcare Access Associate
Josefina Cortes-Hernandez, English as a Second Language
Ryan Dykes, Human Resources Development
Yolanda Gause, Adult High School
Gloria McClammy, GED
Gary Ratliff, Burgaw Welding Program
John Rectenwald, ABE Essentials
Joshua Roberts, Burgaw Welding Program

Clubs, Organizations, Special Awards
Matt Allen, Student Engineers Association (SEA)
Maria  Caravajal, Honors Club
Chase Futrell, Student Chapter National Association of Veterinary Technicians
MacKenzie Lancaster, CISL Alliance
Kathryn Lewis, Creative Arts Club
Evan Morton, Pineapple Guild (Hospitality/Hotel/Restaurant)
Sherry Polera, Business Technologies Club
Marissa Silva, Culinary Club
Erin Telfer, SOTA (Occupational Therapy)

Honors Experience
Lillian Beecroft, Phi Theta Kappa
John Chuisano, C-STEP Megan Lambert

Student Employee of the Year
Amber Crowley, Foundation

Ambassador Award
Adrian Megee

Dallas Herring Achievement Award
Michael Friant

Governor Robert W. Scott Leadership Award
Luis Mendoza Sanchez

NCCC Academic Achievement Excellence Award
Courtney Kirkham