CFCC recognizes student achievements at annual awards ceremony

Cape Fear Community College is pleased to announce the names of students who earned awards at the annual CFCC Student Recognition Ceremony held earlier this month.

Each student award winner was chosen from each of CFCC’s academic programs and student clubs by faculty members and club advisors. The criteria for the awards are based on a variety of different criteria, including academics, leadership and persistence in their chosen field of study.

Hundreds of student family members, friends and faculty attended the event, which was held on April 22 at the Schwartz Center.Recipients included:

Arts and Sciences Program
Kristin Ballard
Eliza Belew
Chasity Beshears
Lesley Bey
Matthew Bishop
Raymond Charfauros
Perry Chase
Joel Ducey
Kyle Everhart
Britni Floyd
Bradley James
Hannah Labate
Joshua Lawson
Nicholas Lisle
Summer Salcedo
Melissa Semmens
Emily Smith
Christopher Walton
Shaun Ward
Benjamin Waugh
Anna Williams
Jamar Williams

Associate in General Education
Belinda Hammonds
Darien White

Technical/ Vocational Programs
Robyn Arp – Accounting
Ashley Carlson – Occupational Therapy Assistant
John Carr – Computer Information Technology
Zayne Casbeer – Cosmetology
Stuart Caulder – Computer Integrated Machining
Jessica Chandler – Business Administration
Patrick Daur – Hospitality Management
Benjamin Fisher – Sustainability Technologies
Jessica Hassler – Interior Design
Gil Julian – Radiography
Patricia Lee – Pharmacy Technology
Andrew Lewis – Marine Technology
Sheena McCallum – Early Childhood Education
Hillary Milner – Medical Sonography
Justin Murphy – Construction Management Technology
Guiying Song – Practical Nursing (PN)
Heather Tetterton – Medical Office Administration
Amanda Thompson – Dental Hygiene
Alexis Wallin – Registered Nursing (ADN)
Ellie Wells – Dental Assisting

Early College High School
Thomas Long – Wilmington Early College High School Service Learning
Mariah Sutton – Pender Early College High School
Jennifer Wang – Wilmington Early College High School
Morgan Wittmer – Career and College Promise Program

Continuing Education
Eugene Bradley – Human Resources Development
Danielle McCray – Adult High School
Ivy Perkins, Demetrius Snell – Basic Skills Plus
Pearlie Nelson – GED
Maria Olga Olivera-Nava – English as a Second Language

Student Clubs, Organizations and Special Awards
Stephanie Aman – Student Ambassador Award
Jeffrey Barrett – Pineapple Guild
Eli Blevins – Fellowship of Christian Athletes
Tria Brown – North Carolina Community System Academic Excellence Award
Katherine Christian – Visual Arts Club
Davey Hatcher – Salt N Light
Jonathan Herring – Minority Male Mentoring Program
Sydney Jackson – Student Employee of the Year
Waleed Jarrad – SGA Service Learning Club
Kini Johnson – Students of Occupational Therapy Assistant Club
William “Billy” Koch – Phi Theta Kappa
Corrine Marshall – Anthropology Club
Ty Whitley – Sociological Society
Jessica Wilson – Green Building Club

***