Class of 2020, 2021, and 2022 high school grads, your first two years at CFCC can be FREE! FIND OUT HOW
Home / Now At Cape Fear / CFCC recognizes outstanding students at annual awards ceremony

CFCC recognizes outstanding students at annual awards ceremony

Student Recognition CeremonyWILMINGTON, NC – Cape Fear Community College is pleased to announce the names of students who earned awards at the annual Student Recognition Ceremony held on April 21, 2022.

These student award winners were chosen from CFCC’s academic programs and student clubs by faculty members and club advisors for their academic excellence, leadership, and persistence in their chosen field of study.

“We are proud to recognize these exceptional students,” said CFCC President Jim Morton. “It is important to note that while they have demonstrated great achievement in their academics and extracurricular activities, they have also shown extraordinary endurance and dedication throughout this pandemic.”

Arts & Sciences

Caroline Burten, Associate in Science, Academic Achievement
Brianna Canty, Associate in Fine Arts, Academic Achievement
Sarah Hoffer, Associate in Arts- Career & College Promise, Academic Achievement
Caleb Dakota Marshall, Associate in Fine Arts, Academic Achievement
Luis Paz Martinez, Mechatronics Engineering Technology, Special Recognition
Danielle Swart, Associate in Fine Arts, Special Recognition
Danielle Swart, Associate in Fine Arts, Academic Achievement

Health and Human Services

Jennifer Brooks, Radiography, Special Recognition
Shanna Cawthorne, Cardiovascular Technology, Special Recognition
Caroline Compton, Dental Hygiene, Departmental
Chrissy Conrad, Veterinary Medical Technology, Special Recognition
Frances Fowler, Medical Assisting, Academic Achievement
Elisabeth Huelsman, Early Childhood Education, Departmental
Hanne Jensen, Practical Nursing, Departmental
Kelly Lang, Dental Assisting, Departmental
Michelle Lewis, Human Services Technology, Academic Achievement
Brittany Pittman, Associate Degree Nursing, Departmental
Rynee Robinson, LPN-AND, Special Recognition
Georgia Whaley , Occupational Therapy Assistant, Academic Achievement

Career and Technical Education

Robin Baker, Marine Technology, Special Recognition
Cecelia Blair, Community Spanish Interpreter, Departmental
Logan Brown, Electronic Engineering Technology, Departmental
Alexia Campbell , Architectural Technology, Departmental
Jason Durgala, Film & Video Technology, Departmental
Michael Fields, Paralegal Technology, Academic Achievement
Amaria Frost, Business Analytics , Academic Achievement
Richard Godwin, Business Administration, Academic Achievement
Christopher Groves, Information Technology, Academic Achievement
Trista Guidi, Culinary Arts, Special Recognition
Caitlin Hebert, Interpreter Education, Academic Achievement
Campbell Johnston, Boat Manufacturing and Service, Academic Achievement
Robert Jordan, Emergency Management, Special Recognition
Courtney Knight, Medical Office Administration, Departmental
Rolf Lengner, Cyber Crime Technology, Departmental
Micha Lessard, Wooden Board Building, Special Recognition
James Parker, Criminal Justice, Special Recognition
Melissa Rivenbark, Computer Integrated Machining, Departmental
Liam Smayda, Nuclear Technology, Academic Achievement
Matthew Stewart, Construction Management Technology, Special Recognition
Christine Vitale, Healthcare Business Informatics, Academic Achievement
Samantha Watts, Accounting and Finance, Special Recognition
Michelle Whitaker, Fire Production Technology, Academic Achievement

Cooperative Innovative High School

Omar Reyes, Sea-Tech High School
Seth Savage, Pender Early College High School
Daniele Swart, Wilmington Early College High School

Economic and Workforce Development

Wesly Melendez-Licona, English as a Second Language
Sheran Shorter, Adult High School

Clubs, Organizations, Special Awards

Ernest Cates, Esports Club
Jason Dergula, Phi Theta Kappa
Kirstie Knox, Student Chapter National Association of Veterinary Technicians
Miguel Nandlal, Student Government Association
James Nicholas, Mathematics Club
Jordyn Reuter, Phi Theta Kappa
Alexander Tosoni, Philosophy Club
Graylon Smith, Tabletop Club

Special Awards

Shelby Lloyd, Ambassador Award
Sharmonique Rodgers, Cape Fearless Award
Shakaire Wyrick . Dallas Herring Achievement Award
Miguel Nandlal, Governor Robert W. Scott Leadership Award
Michelle Tumur, NCCC Academic Achievement Excellence Award

Translate »